Skip to content
Tour boat on the Red Sea off Hurghada
  1. Home
  2. Blog
  3. Hurghada Excursions: What to Book, What It Costs and What Is Included
Plan your trips · Trip planning

Hurghada Excursions: What to Book, What It Costs and What Is Included

A decision guide to Hurghada excursions: what to book for families, couples, divers, non-swimmers and thrill seekers, what each costs and what to check in a cheap offer.

· Facts last verified · Written by Magdy · Trip Planning

A Hurghada excursion is a pre-booked day or half-day trip with a set price, usually by boat or by safari vehicle, that starts with hotel pickup. This guide gives Hurghada excursions prices, sorts our trips by traveller type and goal, lists inclusions and explains what to check in a cheap offer.

What are the best Hurghada excursions to book?

The best excursion depends on who is travelling. Families and couples usually start with an island snorkel trip at €45 per person. Non-swimmers fit the glass boat or semi-submarine from €30. Certified divers book the €60 full-day dive trip. Thrill seekers choose the mountain safari or parasailing at €35 each.

Families with children

The island trips suit children, and our Orange Bay trip has shallow water where non-swimmers can stand. The Jungle Water Park adds slides, pools and children's areas where available for €50 per person. Child prices depend on age or height, and we confirm them on booking.

Couples

Couples can pick a beach day at Orange Bay or Paradise Island, or the mountain safari at €35, which our trip page recommends for sunset photos. A private speedboat, at €250 per boat, gives a quiet day without a crowd.

Divers

The full-day diving trip is €60 per person for two guided dives, with equipment, tanks, weights, a snorkel stop, lunch and soft drinks. Beginners can join subject to the diving centre's requirements. PADI courses, private dives and liveaboard safaris are on request.

Non-swimmers

The glass boat or semi-submarine shows coral and reef fish while you stay dry, from €30. A semi-submarine cabin sits below the waterline, so people with claustrophobia may prefer the more open glass-bottom boat. The Grand Aquarium visit (about 2 to 3 hours) is the other dry option, price on request.

Group of visitors on a glass-bottom boat looking down at a Red Sea reef
The glass boat is the dry option for non-swimmers, children and grandparents

Adventure seekers

Parasailing (€35) lifts off from a boat, and kite surfing (€250 per package, to confirm) needs wind. Both can be postponed when conditions are unsafe. The Super Safari with a quad bike is on request.

How much do Hurghada excursions cost?

Our shared excursions cost €30 to €60 per person, private ones €200 to €250, and some trips are on request. Island and snorkel trips are €45, the mountain safari and parasailing €35, the water park €50 and the full-day dive trip €60. For comparison, egyptra.pro lists excursions from €12.61, with popular ones at €14.25 to €64 per person (their figures, checked 5 October 2026).

ExcursionPrice (EUR)DurationWhat the price includes
Orange Bay, Giftun Island, Dolphin House or Snorkeling trip€45 per personFull dayHotel pickup, boat, snorkel gear and guide, lunch on board, soft drinks
Paradise Island trip€45 per personFull dayHotel pickup, boat, snorkel gear and guide, lunch on board
Full-day diving trip€60 per personFull dayPickup, two dives, equipment, tanks, weights, snorkel stop, lunch, soft drinks
Glass boat or semi-submarineFrom €30 per personConfirmed on bookingReef-viewing trip; transfer, drinks and snorkel stop confirmed on booking
Mountain safari€35 per personHalf day / eveningPickup, safari transport, Bedouin-style village, camel ride, tea, guide
Parasailing€35 per personShort activityBoat ride, crew, life jacket, briefing; transfer per package
Jungle Water Park€50 per personFull dayPickup, entrance, pools and slides
Private speedboat€250 per boatFlexible / full dayCaptain, pickup, snorkel stop and gear, life jackets, water or soft drinks per arrangement; lunch not included
El Gouna day trip€200 per private tripFull dayPrivate car with driver, pickup, sightseeing; meals not included
Kite surfing€250 per package (to confirm)Per packageInstructor, equipment, safety gear; hours and package confirmed before booking
On request: PADI courses, private diving, diving safari, private boat, Super Safari, horse riding, Grand Aquarium, museumOn requestPer programPrice depends on course schedule, group size, boat, cabin, dates or the program you select

What is included in the price, and what usually costs extra?

Our shared boat trips include hotel pickup, the boat, snorkel gear, a guide, lunch and soft drinks. Photos, personal expenses and extra activities cost extra. Separate environmental or park fees may apply; we confirm any fee after booking. Ask any operator for the same list in writing before you pay.

  • Not included on our trips: photos and videos, personal expenses, activities outside the program.
  • Mountain safari: a quad bike is not included unless the package says so.
  • Water park: food and drinks are not included unless the package says so.
  • According to egyptra.pro, alcoholic drinks, tips and optional activities are usually not included in the market.

Which Hurghada excursion fits your goal?

Choose by what you want from the day. For the most time in the water, take the snorkeling trip with two sea stops. For beach photos, take Orange Bay. To see coral without swimming, take the glass boat. On a windy day, the water park keeps you off the sea.

  • Wild dolphins: Dolphin House at €45. Dolphins are wild, so sightings are not guaranteed.
  • A day off boats: the El Gouna private day trip at €200 for the whole trip.
  • Choosing between island beaches: see which island trip is best.
  • Combining trips over several days: see the Hurghada itinerary for 3, 5 and 7 days.
Family relaxing on the deck of a day boat off Hurghada
A full-day boat trip with lunch on board suits most families and first-timers

How can you spot a cheap tour that is a bad deal?

Compare the total cost, not the headline price. According to tabiji.ai (updated April 2026), kiosk snorkel offers of $15 to $25 per person can reach $35 to $60 or more once pickup, gear and photo fees appear. Its figures describe kiosk offers, not a measured average.

  • Cash-only pressure, such as "the card machine is broken" (tabiji.ai).
  • The agent cannot name the boat or show registration details, or the dive guide has no certification papers (tabiji.ai).
  • Extras for pickup, gear or photos mentioned only after payment (tabiji.ai).
  • No safety briefing. The UK Marine Accident Investigation Branch advises liveaboard customers to request a thorough safety briefing before departure.
  • No insurance check. The UK FCDO says air or sea rescue can cost more than 4,000 US dollars per hour and that safety standards of Red Sea diving operators and boats vary considerably.

Is a group trip or a private boat better?

A group trip costs less per person and includes lunch. A private boat gives your own schedule and costs per boat, not per person. At €45, five guests on a shared island trip pay €225, against €250 for a private speedboat without lunch. The maximum group size depends on the boat.

Read the private price carefully: our speedboat route and stops depend on weather, navigation rules and safety, and the captain confirms the final route on the day. Our private boat trips page lists the other private options.

How and when should you book an excursion?

Book through a named operator who confirms the price, inclusions and pickup in writing. According to egyptra.pro, popular boat trips fill up fastest from December to February and should be booked 3 to 7 days ahead, while sea and desert trips can often be booked for the next morning. Their advice is for their platform.

With us, you book online and pay at booking through Paymob: a 30% deposit or the full amount, with the rest paid on the morning of your trip. For trips marked 'On request', message us on WhatsApp first so we can confirm the price and your pickup time. The booking policy covers changes and weather.

How does Divers Trips handle this?

We run the trips in the table above from Hurghada with fixed euro prices, hotel pickup and a written list of what is included. Browse every Hurghada excursion, then book online or message us with your dates and group. We confirm availability, any separate park fee and your pickup time.

Sources

Facts last verified:

Frequently asked questions

How much does an excursion in Hurghada cost?

Our shared excursions cost €30 to €60 per person: the glass boat from €30, the mountain safari and parasailing €35, island and snorkel trips €45, the water park €50 and the full-day dive trip €60. Private trips cost €200 to €250 per boat or trip. Some trips are priced on request.

Which Hurghada excursion is best for non-swimmers?

The glass boat or semi-submarine is the best fit, from €30, because you see the reef and stay dry. The Orange Bay trip also works, since much of the water there is shallow enough to stand in, and guides can help non-swimmers use a life vest at the snorkel stop.

Are park fees included in Hurghada excursion prices?

Not always. Separate environmental or park fees may apply to island trips, and we confirm any fee after booking. Our trip pages list marine fees as excluded when they are charged separately. Always ask any operator whether such a fee is in the price before you pay.

How far ahead should I book a Hurghada excursion?

According to egyptra.pro, popular boat trips fill fastest from December to February and should be booked 3 to 7 days ahead, while sea and desert trips can often be booked for the next morning. Book online, or message us on WhatsApp with your dates, and we confirm availability and your pickup time.

Is a private boat worth it compared with a group trip?

It can be, for a family or friends who want their own schedule. Our private speedboat is €250 for the whole boat with a captain, snorkel stop and gear, but lunch is not included. A group trip at €45 per person includes lunch. The maximum group size depends on the boat.

What should I ask before paying for a cheap tour?

Ask for the boat's name, the full list of inclusions in writing, and whether gear, pickup, lunch, photos and park fees are in the price. Ask about the safety briefing and insurance cover. Be cautious if you are pushed to pay cash only or if extras appear after payment.